Privacy Policy

What does Bitcoin.Travel collect?

During your registration process we collect your nick/name and contact information inclufding email address. This is as little information as we can get away with collecting while still being able to deliver our products for you and be able to offer great customer service – all while still respecting your privacy. We do not store your information permanently, only long enough to complete your order and ensure it was shipped.

What does Bitcoin.Travel do with your data once we have it?

First and foremost we respect your privacy as if it was our own. We will never share, sell, lease, loan, provide, give (or any other adjective describing someone else obtaining your data from us) your data with any 3rd party what-so-ever.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If no such box exists, the information you provided will never be used for any direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email support@bitcoin.travel

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above email. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Bitcoin.Travel as seen on:

Bitcoin.Travel in the media